Regioselective substitution of inositol based on its solubilization in DMSO and synthesis of inositol-based functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yutaka  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40114722)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords合成化学 / イノシトール / 選択的反応 / DMSO / 糖化学 / 位置選択的反応 / DMA / LiCl / 置換反応 / シリル化
Research Abstract
A new method for the selective introduction of a substituent to inositol was developed by its solubilization in special solvents. The method realized one-step synthesis of a desired one or two substituted inositol derivative, which is required five steps at least to prepare in usual manner. We designed and made some derivatives to explore a biologically active and surface-active materials. The problematic solvents used here directed us to develop a new method for the synthesis of 3-ketoamide, and a tin-mediated substitution reaction.