Development of Nitric Oxide Responsible Peptide-Metal Complex Conjugate and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Satoshi  Konan University, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (80271518)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物無機化学 / ジチオスルバメート錯体 / 鉄錯体 / 一酸化窒素 / センサータンパク質 / ヘリックスバンドル / ペプチド / ドテッグデリバリーシステム / 蛍光物質 / ジチオカルバメート錯体 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
We succeeded in developing an iron complex that can make a three helix bundle structure with helical peptides attached to the dithiocarbamate ligand. This iron complex has high affinity toward nitric oxide. Thermal stability of the bundle structure can be controlled by the peptide length and the bundle is stable at around 37℃ with 22 amino acid residues. Moreover, the bundle is collapsed with the nitric oxide binding to the iron ion. These results suggest that this complex can be used as a carrier for drug delivery system that responds to inflammation and nitric oxide.