Studies on the structure and function of hemeproteins that use advantage of introduction of fluoroalkyl groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akihiro  Nagaoka National College of Technology, 物質工学科, 教授 (60179190)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物有機化学 / 合成化学 / フッ素 / ポルフィリン / ヘムタンパク質 / F-NMR
Research Abstract
Functional regulation of hemeprotein is thought to be achieved through electronic structure of heme, and heme environment furnished by nearby amino acid residues. In this study, I have performed substitution of electron-withdrawing fluoro (F) and perfluoromethyl (CF_3) group(s) as pyrrole, porphyrin and heme side chain(s) to obtain large alteration of the heme electronic structure in order to elucidate the relationship between the structure and function. I have measured the ^<19>F-NMR, and the equilibrium constant (pKa) of the "acid-alkaline transition" in metmyoglobin in order to quantitatively assess the effects of the F and CF_3 substitutions for the electron density of heme Fe atom of the hemeprotein. I have confirmed that the introduction of F or CF_3 group(s) to the heme side chain(s) leads to a decrease in the electron density of the heme Fe atom, which in turn decreases the O_2 affinity of hemeprotein.