Construction of molecular systems for photosynthetic chemical conversion by artificial quinone pools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshi  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子スケールナノサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40231485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Takayuki  分子科学研究所, 分子スケールナノサイエンスセンター, 助教 (70370129)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物有機化学 / 人工光合成 / 合成化学 / 化学エネルギー / 光合成 / ポルフィリン / コバルト錯体 / 光反応
Research Abstract
We synthesized new molecules that mimic the functions of biological quinone pools, which are essential components in photosynthesis. We also studied electron transfer reactions and photochemical reactions that are related to the quinone pools. The specific achievements are as follows : (1) we established new synthetic methods for building artificial quinone pools that have oligo (benzamide) frameworks, (2) we synthesized new artificial quinone pools that have internal potential gradients and linear arrangements of quinones, and (3) we found new photochemistry in which quinones can be converted to hydroquinones with alcohols as the electron donor.