Interaction of Lipopolysaccharide and Phospholipid in Mixed Membrane Investigated by Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionSuntory Institute for Bioorganic Research
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kaoru  Suntory Institute for Bioorganic Research, 研究員 (90353515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠本 正一  財)サントリー生物有機科学研究所, 所長 (30028253)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自然免疫 / リポ多糖 / 固体NMR法 / 脂質二重膜 / 会合状態 / 脂質ラフト / ラフト膜 / 運動性 / 顕微鏡観測 / 拡散速度
Research Abstract
We clarified how Lipopolysaccharide (LPS), the ligand of innate immune response, and biomembrane interact by using a solid-state NMR. First, we examined the effect of LPS on membrane morphology and LPS distribution patterns in the membrane based on the miscibility between LPS and individual phospholipid compositions. Then, molecular motions of the LPS and phospholipids were evaluated in the pure phospholipid membrane and raft-forming membrane. Further, we clarified that LPS induces expansion of the raft area in the raft-forming membrane.