OPTICAL ANALYSIS OF HIGH EFFICIENCY WHITE LIGHT EMITTING ORGANIC DEVICES WITH SIDE-COUPLING COLOR CONVERSION METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Akiyoshi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (70319036)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機EL / 照明装置 / 電気・電子材料 / シミュレーション工学 / ディスプレイ / 電子・電気材料 / 光物性 / シミュレーション / 照明 / 量子効率 / 色変換
Research Abstract
We have newly developed white-light-emitting organic devices by employing side-coupling color conversion method, in which the lateral emission originating from the emitting layer is propagated to adjacent color conversion layers. In addition, optical analysis of the device performance was done by using original software on the basis of Fresnel's theory in order to clarify optical mode distribution in the device. The white light emitting device showed power efficiency of 39-lm/W and external quantum efficiency of 19% with color coordinates (0.29, 0.41).