Project/Area Number |
19550197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Masayuki Osaka Electro-Communication University, 工学部, 教授 (10268295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAMATSU Yasuji 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50343918)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 化学気相蒸着 / 電子分光 / 電子構造 / 構造・機能材料 / 複合材料・物性 |
Research Abstract |
Graphite-like layered material of compositions BC_2N and BC_6N were prepared by chemical vapor deposition method. Sodium (Na) was intercalated into BC_2N by the electrochemical method as well as the vapor phase reaction, while Na was hardly intercalated into graphite. X-ray absorption spectroscopy indicated that an unoccupied π* orbital of BC_2N showed relatively strong intensity and a bottom of the orbital was at an energy lower than each bottom of graphite, non-crystalline carbon and BC_6N. This result suggests that alkali metals including Na can be intercalated into BC_2N more effectively than the other host materials.