| Project/Area Number |
19550205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Asako Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 助教 (20156623)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORII Fumitaka 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70124758)
TSUJI Masaki 京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (60172003)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 天然高分子 / ナノ材料 / 磁場配向 / セルロース / 電子顕微鏡 / 液晶 / 固体高分解能NMR / ホヤ / セルロースナノファイバー / 構造制御 / バクテリアセルロース / AFM |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of our research is the development of environment-friendly polymers promising application to a sustainable society. Tunicate cellulose and bacterial cellulose were used as native cellulose materials. Cellulose and imogolite, naturally occurring inorganic polymer, were treated under various conditions to produce nano-sized rods. Structural control of the nano-rods by magnetic field was examined.