Formation dynamics of interpenetrating spherulites and amorphous spaces in spherulites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA Takayuki  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (90242015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Toshiyuki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 特別助手 (20514425)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高分子 / 球晶 / ブレンド / ブロック共重合体 / 相互侵入球晶 / ラメラ構造 / 高分子ブレンド / 小角X線散乱 / 結晶化 / アントラセン二量体 / 局所的組成 / poly(butylene succinate) / poly(ethylene oxide) / poly(ethylene succinate) / ポリマーブレンド / 球晶境界 / 球晶成長速度 / 表面自由エネルギー / 結晶化ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
Binary blends of crystalline polymers often show the formation of interpenetrating spherulites, namely, the spherulitic growth of one component inside a spherulite of the other component. We have shown, by analyzing the formation process and the spherulitic growth rate of interpenetrating spherulites, (1) that the crystallization takes place mainly in the interfibrillar and interlamellar regions of a spherulite in a blend and copolymer systems, respectively, (2) the influence of existing crystals on the crystalline morphology and growth process of the other component, and (3) the effect of interblock bonds of block copolymers on the molecular mobility. The obtained research results indicate a possibility of a novel guideline for designing a material with use of amorphous spaces inside spherulites.