Study on the evolution of super-protonic conduction in phosphate glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Haruyuki  Ibaraki University, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30202154)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリン酸塩 / ガラス / プロトン伝導 / 固体電解質 / 非晶質 / リン酸塩ガラス / ガラス構造 / 燃料電池
Research Abstract
The origin of super-protonic conduction in phosphate glasses has been investigated. High proton conduction was obtained in glasses synthesized by low-temperature melting or by annealing in humid atmosphere below the glass transition temperature. It is considered that the high proton conduction is caused by proton hopping via water molecules incorporated in the glass during melting or annealing. The guide to the preparation of glasses compatible with both high proton conduction and chemical durability was also developed.