Clarifying the Microscopic Mechanism of Photo-Ionic Phenomena in Ion Conducting Chalcogenide Glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ANIYA Masaru  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30221724)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非晶質 / イオン伝導 / 非線形光学定数 / フォトイオニクス / 音速 / 超イオン導電ガラス / 酸化物ガラス / 液体半導体 / カルコゲナイド / 中距離構造 / フラジリティー / ガラス / アモルファス半導体 / イオニクス / 光ドープ
Research Abstract
It is discovered that the power law dependence of the ac ionic conductivity observed in ion conducting glasses is related with the medium range structure of the glasses. The result indicates that the universality of the power law exponent observed in many materials contains information of the pattern of the potential profile at intermediate length scales. By analyzing the photodoping phenomena observed in amorphous chalcogenides from the point of view of fragility, it was discovered that the amount of Ag doped is maxima at the composition where the fragility of Ge-S is minimum. It is discovered that the nonlinear optical constant of ionic conducting glasses is very large compared with other glasses. The origin of such a behavior has been studied from a chemical bond point of view. The study has revealed the importance of the Ag d-electrons, and that the mechanism of ion transport based on bond fluctuation processes plays also a fundamental role in the photoinduced phenomena.