X-Ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy Study of Crystal Growth Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masamitsu  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (00354986)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子線エピタキシー / コヒーレントX線 / その場測定 / 結晶成長 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / MBE、エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
Dynamics of molecular beam epitaxy has been investigated by X-ray photon correlation spectroscopy. Experiments were performed at the BL11XU synchrotron beamline at SPring-8 using a X-ray diffractometer integrated with a molecular-beam epitaxy chamber. The reflected X-rays were measured with a charge-coupled device camera while compound semiconductors were being grown. Through the temporal changes of speckle patterns characteristic of coherent diffraction, evolution of the surface structures during crystal growth was successfully observed.