Characterization of Random Lasers with Fractal Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takashi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (40204036)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsランダムレーザー / フラクタル / レーザースペックル / 光硬化性樹脂 / 時間領域差分法 / 多重散乱 / スペックル
Research Abstract
Random lasers, which have properties of both a conventional laser and an illuminating light source, have not been in practical use because of their low emission efficiencies. We introduced a self-similar (fractal) structure for a random laser medium to improve the efficiency. The statistical properties of three-dimensional intensity distributions formed with fractal speckle patterns have been elucidated. An electromagnetic simulation has shown that the fractal structures are suitable for random lasing. Experiments using a photopolymer indicated that a random laser can be fabricated by illuminating a polymer medium with laser speckles.