Measurement of absolute values and relative signs of electrooptic coefficients and piezoelectric constants and wavelength dependence of the electrooptic coefficients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Kuniharu  Seikei University, 理工学部, 教授 (80327973)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords応用光学 / 結晶工学 / 計測工学 / 誘電体物性 / 光スイッチ / 結晶光学 / 電子・電気材料 / 光デバイス
Research Abstract
Absolute values and relative signs of electrooptic coefficients and piezoelectric constants of LiNbO_3 and LiTaO_3 crystals were measured by a novel method dividing the sample into two. The electrooptic coefficients r_<13>, r_<33> and r_<22> of LiNbO_3 crystal in the wavelength range 409-3390nm and r_<51> in the wavelength range 441.6-1580nm were measured for the first time by the multiple interference method.