Study on fabrication of defect waveguide in three-dimensional photonic crystals by holographic lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yuzo  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 教授 (90319492)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光エレクトロニクス / フォトニック結晶 / ホログラフィック / リソグラフィー / 干渉露光 / 光導波路 / ホログラフィック・リソグラフィー / 干渉縞 / 欠陥導波路 / フォトレジスト / 多重露光
Research Abstract
Fabrication method of waveguides where embedded defects in three-dimensional photonic crystals function as waveguides fabricated by holographic lithography was proposed and demonstrated. Fabrication method of three-dimensional photonic crystals by triple-exposure of two-beam interference fringes was also proposed and developed. By using this method face-centered cubic lattice and diamond structure crystal which consists of two face-centered cubic lattices which are shifted in a quarter lattice constant were fabricated. Transmission analysis of three-dimensional photonic crystal fabricated by holographic lithography was done by effective medium theory. As a result, photonic band-gap was appeared in the transmission versus wavelength curve.