Detection of a small change in a refractive index by use of polarization of surface plasmons excited on periodic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution熊本高等専門学校 (2009)
Kumamoto National College of Technology (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Toyonori  Kumamoto National College of Technology, 情報通信エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (00157322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆  釧路工業高等専門学校, 教授 (40198213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takashi  釧路工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 教授 (40198213)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords周期構造 / 表面プラズモン / 濃度センサ / 位相 / 屈折率 / 電磁界解析 / 光センサ / 電磁波シミュレーション / コニカルマウント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a high-resolution surface plasmon sensor composed of periodic structures, for the in-situ measurement of small changes in a refractive index of gas or liquid samples. The results obtained in the study are as follows : we fabricated a plasmon sensor composed of a holographic metal grating ; and we experimentally confirmed the difference between of a refractive index of air and one of several gas samples (oxygen, nitrogen, and hydrogen) by using the proposed plasmon sensor ; and we developed a simulation program for the plasmon sensor that enables us to resolve experimental results with respect to surface plasmon resonances on periodic structures.