Study on the wavelength changing system of quantum correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAI Katsuyuki  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 未来ICT研究センターナノICTグループ, 主任研究員 (90359084)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光制御 / 量子相関 / 光パラメトリック発振器 / 光子対ビーム / 波長変換 / 和周波混合
Research Abstract
The quantum correlation of nonclassical light is a an important resource in the field of quantum information and communications technology. Development of the wavelength changing system of the quantum correlation is an important subject on application. Wavelength changing and tunable systems of quantum-correlated twin beams generated from an optical parametric oscillator have been studied and developed.