Study of Frequency-Change-Type High-Sensitivity Two-Axis Acceleration Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Sumio  Ishinomaki Senshu University, 理工学部, 教授 (00007197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Subaru  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20214968)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords加速度センサ / 力センサ / 横振動子 / 軸力 / 有限要素法 / 周波数変化 / 2軸センサ / 折り曲げ支持棒 / 有限要素法解析 / 共振周波数 / カセンサ / 共振周波数変化
Research Abstract
The construction of a frequency-change-type two-axis acceleration sensor is proposed and is designed using the finite-element method. The analyzed relationship between the applied acceleration and the resonance frequency change becomes linear in this construction. Moreover, methods for realizing high sensitivity are proposed. Selecting the axis to apply the acceleration and using bent support bars are both effective methods to increase sensor sensitivity. The sensor characteristics are measured in the gravitational field. As a result, the analyzed characteristics of the sensor agreed with the experimental ones.