Study on the modeling of reactive sputter deposition including the transport process of sputtered and gas particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takeo  Seikei University, 理工学部, 助教 (40237342)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords反応性スパッタリング / モデリング / 薄膜堆積プロセス
Research Abstract
Reactive sputter deposition process has been studied for the precise control of deposited film composition. We clarified the effects of transport process of sputtered metal atoms and sticking probability of reactive gases. Especially, the former leads the dependence of the composition on total gas pressure, which has not been pre-dicted by conventional process models. We also studied the characteristics of pulse power sputtering, which has been proved to be able to modify the film structure.