Thermal conduction and thermal convection in nanofluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Yoshiaki  Teikyo University of Science & Technology, 医療科学部, 教授 (20016124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小杉 俊男  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (10153545)
蕪木 英雄  日本原子力開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主席 (10360413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSUGI Toshio  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (10153545)
KABURAKI Hideo  日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学研究センター, 研究主席 (10360413)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ流体 / ナノ粒子 / 熱伝導率 / 分子動力学 / 希ガス流体 / 希ガス液体 / 表面張力 / ベナール対流 / サーモグラフィー / レナード・ジョーンズ・ポテンシャル / 水 / 水素結合 / レナードジョーンズボテンシャル / 熱線法 / 石英セル / カーボンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
The nanofluid shows excellent thermal conductivity, and a variety of industrial applications of the material is expected. A simulation model consisted of copper nanoparticle and argon liquid is developed, and the group motion of atoms and the thermal conduction are simulated by the molecular dynamics. Experiments on size dependence of thermal convection are also performed.