Non-linear effect of electron excitation induced by polyatomic ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Toshiaki  Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 教授 (40158853)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクラスターイオン / 電子励起 / エネルギー損失 / 電子分極力 / クーロン爆発 / 二次電子 / クラスター効果 / 平均電荷 / 荷電状態 / 2次電子 / 粒子線 / エネルギー付与
Research Abstract
We made a research on the cluster effect in energy deposition, average charge, and secondary electron yield, under irradiation of a material with swift polyatomic ions. At relatively low speed (around the Bohr velocity), the corresponding values per ion induced by a cluster are found to be suppressed compared with the single-ion impact. This result is in good agreement with recent experimental data.