| Project/Area Number |
19560055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied physics, general
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Shinichi High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (80178649)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAWARA Hiroko 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (30188453)
SANAMI Toshiya 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (90321538)
SAITO Kiwamu 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 助教 (40370077)
| Research Collaborator |
IIJIMA Kazuhiko 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 技師 (60391794)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | W-値 / 宇宙放射線計測 / 粒子線治療 / 電離効率 / Ionization yields / Heavy ions / Energy dependence / Tissue-equivalent gas / W値 / 放射線検出器 / 宇宙放線計測 |
| Research Abstract |
The determination of W, an average energy to produce an ion pair, for heavy ions in gases at atmospheric pressures has been made using heavy-ion beams from an accelerator as a function of the particle energy. For heavy ions except for He^<2+>, the energy dependence of W was clearly observed, while W for He^<2+> was approximately constant over a wide range of the energy. The differential values of W (w) were also measured and are almost equal to the value of W for He^<2+>.