Numerical simulation of transport phenomena under the strong magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hiroyuki  Okayama University of Science, 工学部, 教授 (60264115)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強磁場 / ブラウン運動 / ランジュバン方程式 / 計算力学 / シミュレーション / 流体工学 / 数理工学 / 移動現象 / 数値解析 / 有限差分法
Research Abstract
Under the strong magnetic field, the motion of fine particles in a cylinder was numerically studied with the Langevin equation considering the Borwnian motion. The computed result was compared with the experimental one. In the experiment, water mist was generated and assumed as a Brownian particle. Accordingly, the density of a fine particle was set to equal to that of water at the numerical study. The experimental results showed that the water mist almost stops at some locations in the magnet at inclined angles, and this agreed well with the numerical results.