Development of real-space ab-initio calculation based on finite-element method aiming for nano-interface structural optimization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Nobuhiro  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70230696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIIHARA Yoshinori  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 機関研究員 (90466855)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 実空間法 / 異材界面 / 大規模原子シミュレーション / 並列計算 / スペクトル有限要素法 / 高次有限要素解析 / 大規模原子系シミュレーション
Research Abstract
For the development of a fast ab initio calculation software, the finite-element techniques, especially shape functions and meshing methods, in real-space ab initio calculation have been investigated. Through the investigation, we revealed the following issues : (1) Curving-mesh method maintains the convergence property of the finite-element method even in the 3-dimensional case and proves useful to reduce the number of grid points. (2) Higher-order shape function generated by spectral element method yields sufficiently accurate results with fewer number of grid points compared to lower-order shape function. (3) Quartic serendipity finite-element with curving grid can significantly improve the computational efficiency compared to the quadratic serendipity element with regular grid.