The improvements of temperature-response of shape memory alloy and the trial manufacture of the three-dimensional positioning system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Toshio  Oita University, 工学部・福祉環境工学科, 教授 (10371303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takaei  大分大学, 工学部・機械・エネルギーシステム工学科, 助教 (20295166)
CHO Hiroki  大分大学, 工学部・福祉環境工学科, 助教 (00435421)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / 温度応答性 / 加工率 / 熱処理 / アクチュエータ / 抵抗値フィードバック制御 / 位置制御 / SMAアクチュエータ / リボン材 / 抵抗値フィードバック / 位置精度 / 制御速度 / 3次元位置制御システム / 構成式 / 二方向形状記憶 / 電気抵抗特性 / 予ひずみ / 位置制度
Research Abstract
It is effective for improving the temperature response of SMA actuator to raise the heat treatment temperature of the SMA elements or to give long-term low temperature aging treatment of elements. And the ribbon shaped element with large superficial area is more effective for improving temperature response than wire element. The resistance feedback control system using the method of setting off-time has proposed that positioning can be set and retained at an arbitrary position. The effect of positioning characteristics on control distance and external loads are investigated. Furthermore, the new resistance control system without setting off-time has proposed. This new system can be controlled position with accuracy less than 10μm. New kinetics and constitutive equations which are available to plastic deformation region and the heat transfer model in consideration with ambient temperature and phase transformation latent heat have proposed and the displacement with time is simulated by these equations and model. The calculation results coincide with those of experiments well. The three-dimensional positioning system using these techniques was produced and its operability and controllability were inspected.