Development of expression method for load transfer in structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kunihiro  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (60095619)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構造解析 / 有限要素法 / 荷重伝達 / 荷重経路 / U* / ナストラン / 相補エネルギー / 車体構造 / 自動車車体 / 検査荷重 / 振動
Research Abstract
A parameter U*, which is independent of stress and strain, has been introduced by the authors for expressing load transfer and load paths in a given structure. The conventional U* cannot be calculated for a point under distributed displacement. To overcome this difficulty, a new parameter U** was developed. A mathematical formulation with complementary energy and stiffness matrices was demonstrated, which can be used for efficient computation of U**. The parameter U** was used for expressing load transfer in the case of a passenger car body under the condition of the bending vibration.