Development of diamond tools with improved wear resistance and fracture strength.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Sadao  Nippon Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90216846)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords切削 / 研削加工 / 機械工作 / 材料加工・処理 / 結晶成長 / 機械工作・生産工学
Research Abstract
In this study, single-crystal and polycrystalline diamond films with different boron contents were synthesized in hot-filament chemical vapor deposition (CVD) apparatus to evaluate the mechanical properties of these films. Boron was added to the diamond by introducing B(CH_3)_3 : trimethyl boron diluted to 1000ppm with hydrogen into the diamond-synthesis atmosphere. The results indicate that the crystallinity of the single-crystal diamond film increased with increasing boron content. Furthermore, the Hertz fracture strength increased by 20% upon th addition of boron. It was also clarified that the wear resistance of polycrystalline diamond film increased approximately threefold upon the addition of boron.