Study on CAM System for Drilling Machine Tools for Printed Wiring Boards with an Ultra-high Speed Spindle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HIROGAKI Toshiki  Doshisha University, 理工学部, 教授 (80275172)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords工作機械 / CAM / ドリル / 知能機械 / 位置決め制御 / プリント基板 / システム / 生産加工・工作機械 / 高速高精度 / ドリル加工 / CAD/CAM / 最適化 / 工作機械・生産工学 / 高密度実装 / 知能か機械 / 品質管理システム / 計測工学 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 穴あけ
Research Abstract
This study dealt with micro-drilling, less than diameter 200 micron, with an ultra-high speed spindle, more than sixteen thousand rpm, in the high density LSI printed wiring boards. In order to achieve the high efficiency in this kind of micro drilling, it was effective to apply the time scale TSP (travelling salesman problem) considering the acceleration of the feed drive on the determination of the drilling order. Moreover, the suitable drilling condition was found out by monitoring the temperature around the drilled hole considering the thermal storage. As a result, the proposed methods are found out to be effective for a novel high speed drilling CAM system, and make it possible to conduct the high speed and quality micro-drilling in the high density printed wiring boards.