Rheological Evaluations of Solidified Lubricant Oils under Very High Pressure by Analyzing Microsphere Deformations in the Oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuichi  Mie University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20164345)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 潤滑油 / 高圧力 / 固化 / レオロジー / トラクション
Research Abstract
The rheological properties of solidified lubricant oils under very high pressure were evaluated by observing plastic deformation of metal microspheres in the oils, occurring due to non-hydrostatic pressure in the pressure chamber and by establishing a new method to evaluate stress state of the solidified oils. Solidification pressures, viscosities and shear stresses of the solidified oils could be estimated up to 6GPa at 100C. The established method and oil rheological data at extremely high pressure, which have not been obtained before, are useful for predicting fatigue life and friction loss of the machine elements such as rolling bearings and variable transmissions.