Construction of a structural design method of structures that have new electromagnetic wave functions using mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Shinji  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 教授 (10346041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUI Kazuhiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90314228)
NOMURA Tsuyoshi  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 電磁波用研究室, 研究員 (80394823)
吉村 允孝  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60026325)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords設計工学 / 最適設計
Research Abstract
Recently, new structures that have new types of electromagnetic wave propagation performance such as photonic crystal structures have been widely paid attention. Such new structures are expected to be used for developing high performance devices such as night visions, laser radars, and milli-meter wave radars for automatic cruising. In this research, we developed a structural design method for the design of structures that are composed of dielectric materials, and that can change electromagnetic wave propagation performance by applying appropriate and specified forces, based on the concept of the topology optimization method.