Study of multidirectional sliding motion of hip joint and its effect on lubrication of artificial hip joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
IMADO Keiji  Oita University, 工学部, 教授 (80160050)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人工股関節 / 多方向滑り / 滑り線軌跡 / ゴニオメータ / 方向余弦 / 最小二乗法 / Artificial hip joint / Multi-directional sliding motion / Slide track / Lubricating condition / Goniometer / Directional cosines / High-speed camera / Multi-direction
Research Abstract
A goniometer was developed by which the relative motion between a femoral head and cup surface could be evaluated. For a conventional goniometer, careful collinear positioning is required to minimize the cross talk. But the goniometer developed can be used with no careful positioning. The center of hip joint is calculated through the least square method basing upon a mechanical link model. The angular motion of each subject was evaluated. It was confirmed that the slide track of each subject showed a quite unique pattern and was varied from person to person.