Development of high-performance tribological coatings by means of plasma-based ion implantation and deposition process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shuichi  Nippon Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60220886)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / トライボロジー / 三次元イオン注入処理 / 表面・界面物性 / DLC / ナノコンポジット / 耐摩耗性 / コーティング / 超格子積層
Research Abstract
Plasma-based ion implantation (PBII) was utilized to prepare different elements including fluorine and sulfur-added DLC nano-composite films. The aim of this study was to compare the effects of element contents on the deposition and tribological properties of the films, especially to compare the friction coefficient and friction endurance, under a high vacuum environment. It was observed that S-DLC film demonstrates a considerable improvement in the tribological properties with the friction coefficient of 0.03 under a vacuum of 10^<-5>Pa.