Production and tribological properties of friction-induced ultra-fine and nanocrystalline structures on metal surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirotaka  Fukui National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 教授 (30311020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安丸 尚樹  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90158006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUMARU Naoki  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90158006)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 摩擦 / 表面膜 / ナノ結晶化 / せん断塑性変形 / 材料移着 / 耐摩耗性 / ピンオンディスク / 超強加工 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ結晶 / ビスマス粒子
Research Abstract
Sliding friction tests of pin-on-disc type were carried out for carbon steel, pure iron and pure copper, and the microstructure and hardness near the sliding surfaces were investigated in detail. It was found that patchy transfer layers with ultra-fine structures were produced on the disc surfaces. Nanocrystalline of 30-50nm was identified for carbon steel, and submicron size grains of 100-150nm were observed in pure copper. The thicknesses of the ultra-fine structures were in the range of 10-50μm, depending on the specimen material, sliding speed and applied load. The hardness near the sliding surface of pure iron was increased compared with the matrix. It was suggested that the hardening was due to the very fine structure by severe plastic deformation, but not due to phase transformation caused by thermal effects.