Study on structural changes of solid surfaces due to tribological interaction in sliding interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Minoru  Ube National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00435455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Koichi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40262852)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ材料 / トライボロジー / 超薄膜 / 表面・界面物性 / 放射線X線粒子線
Research Abstract
We have studied the correlation between the tribological properties and the structural changes of polycrystalline Ag films deposited on the Si(111)√<3>×√<3>-Ag reconstructed surface that was formed by one atomic layer of Ag atoms chemically bonded to each of the topmost Si atoms of the substrate. As a result, the Ag crystallites in the film are oriented to <111> direction of the substrate due to frictional effect (tribo-assisted reorientation) under the elastic-contact condition, when the film thickness was less than 10 nm in average. In addition, we have demonstrated that the re-deposited Ag film grows epitaxially on the reoriented surface, and that the difference in the degree of orientation can be controlled between the reoriented area and the non-reoriented area by controlling the surface composition of the substrate. These findings show the feasibility of novel film processing technology due to tribo-assisted reorientation.