Verification and modeling of dynamo effect in magnetohydrodynamic turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMBA Fujihiro  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20251473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 喜充  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50272513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOI Nobumitsu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50272513)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電磁流体 / 乱流 / 乱流モデル / ダイナモ / 雷磁流体
Research Abstract
It is known that dynamo mechanism exits which generates and sustains large-scale magnetic field against the turbulent diffusion. In this research a large eddy simulation of magnetohydrodynamic turbulent channel flow was carried out to investigate the dynamo effect. Statistics such as the mean magnetic field and the turbulent energy were evaluated and it was shown that the mean magnetic field is generated. Moreover, the production terms in the transport equation for the turbulent electromotive force were examined to show that the mean field generation is due to the dynamo effect of the cross-helicity (the correlation between the velocity and the magnetic field).