Attenuation effect of blast pressure by porous complex mediums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Kazutaka  Aichi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (50278230)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords圧縮 / 非圧縮性流体 / 衝撃波爆風減衰効果 / 衝撃環境緩和 / 環境問題 / バブルパルス / 衝撃波減衰効果 / 爆風減衰効果
Research Abstract
Pressure attenuation effect of blast wave through porous layers and high visco-elastic material are one of the important re-search topics related to safety assessment and prevention from explosion hazards. Part of projects regarding shock wave and blast wave motions in complex multi-phase media investigated the attenuation of strong shock pressure in sand layer, polyurethane foam and glass beads. Peak overpressures in complex particle layer decrease quickly than that in air, as the blast wave is degenerated into compression waves due to its interaction with three-dimensional porosity distribution. Pressure attenuation caused in present complex media are about 90% of the peak overpressure value in air. In the case of interaction between underwater shock wave and high visco-elastic fluid, the diameter of gas bubble and contractile cycle depend on the fluid kinetic viscosity and strength of underwater shock pressure. Peak overpressure in silicon oils decrease to about 40~54% of the incident peak overpressure in water. Impulse of silicon oils increase in accord with the kinetic viscosity ratio.