Development of the absorption refrigerator produces subfreezing cold heat driven by a solar collector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NODA Hidehiko  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00112409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Susumu  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30337125)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords吸収冷凍機 / 氷点下冷熱 / 太陽熱温水器 / 飽和特性 / 溶解度 / 凝固点 / 物性 / 省エネルギー / 廃熱利用 / 溶液物性 / 新型作動液 / 比熱 / 新型混合冷媒 / 1,4-dioxane
Research Abstract
The conventional absorption refrigerators uses H_2O-LiBr as an absorption solution, so taht a heat source with a temperature of around 110 degree C or more is required. Furthermore, a conventional LiBr-H_2O absorption refrigerator is difficult to manufacture brine under the freezing point 0 degree C, since the refrigerant is water. A new absorption refrigerator to manufacture the cold heat below zero degree C, and to be operated by a below 100 degree C heat source, such as the solar collector or plant waste heat, is developed, using H_2O-LiBr-1,4-dioxane as absorption solution. Various properties are studied experimentally. And new absorption refrigerant cycle which can manufacture the sub freezing cold heat driven by the low temperature heat is developed.