Development of Low-Energy Type and High-Efficiency Injection Nozzle for Internal Combustion Engine and Improvement of Combustion Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Nobushige  Kinki University, 工学部, 准教授 (70298933)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsディーゼル機関 / 燃料噴射ノズル / 噴霧特性 / キャビテーション / 燃焼特性 / 熱工学 / 流体工学 / 省エネルギー / エネルギー効率化 / 噴霧の微粒化 / 二酸化炭素排出
Research Abstract
The multi-hole atomization enhancement nozzle developed in this study was obtained excellent spray characteristics, which the spread of the spray is considerably wide of about 50 degrees, the breakup length is short and the Sauter mean diameter is considerably small of about 10μm, atomization characteristics of the spray was improved. Moreover, the volumetric flow rate was increased about 2.5 times at the same injection pressure. Although the spray tip penetration of the multi-hole nozzle is short, the spread of the spray is considerably large about 3 times as large as the previous single hole atomization enhancement nozzle, high-dispersion spray was obtained. Furthermore, the injector, which was designed for high-viscous liquid based on the atomization enhancement nozzle, the spread of the spray becomes large significantly and the droplet diameter becomes small, the excellent spray was obtained independent of kinematic viscosity.