Study on small vehicle for senior citizen's social participation support based on intellectual integrated analysis of driving sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OSHINOYA Yasuo  Tokai University, 工学部, 教授 (70233533)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低速小型車両 / シートサスペンション / μ-シンセシス / POMS / アクティブ制御 / バウムテスト / 身体挙動 / 映像データ
Research Abstract
In this study, focusing on the moods of drivers as psychological factors affecting ride comfort, we obtained data on the moods of individual drivers during driving in an indoor experiment, and examined the relationship between mood and ride comfort by multivariate analysis. Next, we examined physiological information in terms of biological reactions as well as psychological information. In an outdoor experiment, the fluctuation in heart rate was measured as a biological reaction to monitor autonomic nerve activity. In addition, the relationships among ride comfort, mood of the driver, and physiological effects were discussed on the basis of psychological information during driving acquired through a questionnaire survey.