Development of the liquid tank transportation control system with an autonomous mobile overhead crane that considers safety and efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANESHIGE Akihiro  Toyota National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 教授 (70224615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Hiroshi  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 助教 (00311085)
MIYOSHI Takanori  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10345952)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords搬送機器 / 天井クレーン / 自律化 / 液体搬送 / スロッシング / 搬送制御 / 振動抑制 / 機械力学・制御
Research Abstract
This research presents the development of control system of 3-D transfer of liquid tank with an overhead crane considering the suppression of sloshing. First of all, we will make an overhead crane experimental equipment that has the rod-tank system. Next, the mathematical model of the rod-tank system for the liquid transfer with an overhead crane is built by the double-pendulum model considering viscosity in this research. The validity of the proposed model is verified by comparing results of computer simulation with experiment. Finally, the control method of sloshing with an overhead crane, and optimal design of shape and size for the rod-tank system is discussed.