Development of a smaller and high-performance self-bearing motor for continuous-flow artificial heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kenichi  Ibaraki University, 工学部, 講師 (30302326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Ryou  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90186867)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメカトロニクス / バイオメカトロニクス / 人工心臓 / セルフベアリングモータ / 磁気軸受 / 5軸制御 / 人口心臓
Research Abstract
A novel 5-DOF actively controlled self-bearing motor that combines the functions of a motor, two radial AMBs, and an axial AMB has been proposed and developed to achieve smaller size and higher performance simultaneously. A theoretical control forces were introduced and a prototype 5-DOF self-bearing motor was made using magnetic field analysis by finite element method Then the stable levitation with rotation was confirmed by experiments. In addition, outer rotor type 5-DOF self-bearing motor was analyzed. The prototype model was made and the experiments are still continuing. It is considered that the development of a smaller and high-performance 5-DOF self-bearing motor is highly feasible.