Project/Area Number |
19560253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology (2008-2009) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Yoshiki Tokyo University of Technology, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (90173806)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 人間機械システム / 手動制御系 / 人-機械協調制御 / 制御工学 / 対人協調制御 / 人-人協調作業実験 / 予測表示 / 非線形操作ゲイン / 2者協調操縦実験 / 移動ロボット / 自己整形特性 / モデリング / 時変線形モデル / システム同定法 / 知能機械 / 作業支援ロボット |
Research Abstract |
For the purpose of developing effective control methods for robotic or mechanical systems which assist human physical tasks, a simplified cooperative manual control task performed by two human workers is analyzed by experiments using a newly developed simulator. Thereby, a basis of a method to analyze relationships between personal characteristics of each worker and performance of pairs is established. Then, a method to identify time-varying systems is proposed, which is useful in investigating time-varying behavior of human workers and whose validity is confirmed through simulations and experiments. Finally, three types of new model tasks are proposed and verified their feasibility by simulation, which are expected to be effective in future studies on cooperative task assist schemes.