Establishment of Humans' Emotion Model for Nursing Training Patient Robot and Generation of Personality by Chaos Controlling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MIONAMI Mamoru (MINAMI Mamoru)  University of Fukui, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80262608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAE Yasusi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50304027)
朝倉 俊行  福井医療短期大学, 医歯学, 教授 (70027803)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人間機械システム / 患者ロボット / 静脈注射実習 / 感情モデル / カオス / 個性創出 / 3次元位置・姿勢実時間認識 / 看護実習 / 実時間認識
Research Abstract
This research proposes a patient robot system for nursing students to practice injection training and describes verifications of the training effects. A prototype of a patient robot has been designed and developed with the functions of letting the students inject to its vein and expressing countenances and emotional behaviors to make the robot system be seen similar to actual human. Challenging how to achieve the objective of providing the student trainees with the feeling as if they are nursing actual human, we propose to utilize chaotic transitions generated by non-linear dynamics to avoid repeating actions. The effects to the injection trainings of the patient robot have been evaluated by vital sign such as students' heart beating rate and questionnaire after practical injection trainings.