Experimental study on human vital sign measurement for automobile control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Tetsuya  Nihon University, 工学部, 准教授 (30424740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 富永 茂  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30426241)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自動車制御 / 生体情報 / 年齢識別 / スマートシステム / ドライブレコーダ / 非接触収測定 / 心拍 / 呼吸 / 制動 / 筋電位 / 筋電 / マイクロ波
Research Abstract
This study aim to control automotive using biosignals reacted before drivers step on the brake pedal in traffic accidents occurrence. We measured reaction time and electromyogram from lower extremity of volunteers, and compared the middle-aged generation with young male generation. Experimental results showed that electromyogram of tibialis anterior was reacted at the moment of releasing the accelerator, regardless of ageing. we also measured RR distance with a digital filter, and analyzed an influence of respiratory sinus arrhythmia (RSA) related to aging. As results, RSA was significantly different between young and elderly subjects. In conclusion, age can be divided into two groups by using amplitude of RSA from body displacement.