Development of Low cost and high accuracy calibration system for rotary encoders and it's estimation
Project/Area Number |
19560263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Tadashi Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 教授 (10106891)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 角度測定 / 角度校正 / ロータリエンコーダ |
Research Abstract |
I aimed to develop a low cost calibration system for the accurate rotary encoders with error of about 5". By using the equal-division-averaging-method and the time-conversion-method, that is, respectively, a self-calibration-method and an angular automatic measurement method with high resolution, the calibration system has been developed. The system was verified that it could calibrate the high accurate rotary encoder with error of ±0.5" with adequate accuracy and robustness without the high accurate reference encoder, the accurate index table and the rotational velocity drive system.