Optimization and analysis of fiber behavior to operate by using airflow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTA Kiyoshi  Ishikawa National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 教授 (80280379)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords繊維機械 / 流体工学 / 糸操作 / 自動化・省力化
Research Abstract
The air-flow inside and outside the pipe was analyzed during experiment and simulation, because they change according to air supply pressure and pipe combination. Further, speed was measured and behavior was observed for flying yarn, when the yarn was inserted in the pipe. As a result, to operate appropriately without damaging the yarn, the air-flow shouldn't cause rapid diffusion or deceleration, and the air drag should be kept at a constant on the yarn. The most efficient pressure results from the condition before the compressibility effect occurs. Even when the air drag is insufficient, the flying behavior can be improved, if the yarn is inserted by a feed device.