Studies on Design Approach for Downsized and Weight-Reduced Permanent Magnet Motors utilizing Less Heavy Rare-Earth Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Takashi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10324477)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords希土類系永久磁石形同期モータ / 省重希土類構造設計 / 簡易熱伝導解析 / 磁場-熱連成解析 / 非線形簡易磁場解析 / 簡易熱伝道解析
Research Abstract
The rare-earth magnet used in downsized and weight-reduced permanent magnet motors with high power density requires heavy rare-earth elements as additives providing with higher heat-resisting property to protect its demagnetization. For reducing the additives, a design approach for motor structure is important, in which a fast computation considering thermal distribution on permanent magnet is involved. We studied on and developed the thermal analysis approach for computing thermal distribution on permanent magnet, which was based on thermal circuit network and used losses obtained from finite element magnetic field analysis. Compared with heat conduction analysis by finite element method, the developed analysis approach made it possible to reduce its computation time by one-hundredth while keeping its computation accuracy same.