Development of spherical motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DOHMEKI Hideo  Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40386355)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords球面モータ / 多重度制御 / 永久磁石 / 多自由度制御 / 多自由度アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
The research purpose is to develop a spherical motor whose sphere magnetic pole consisted of composite structures carried out by compounding the developed magnetic material and sintered magnetic materials in recent years. Evaluation of the spherical magnet became possible about quantitative measurement of magnetic flux distribution by using a three-dimensional magnetism measurement hole probe. As a result of examining a cardinal trait, it was proved that a small spherical motor could be created with this structure.