Basic Studies on Control of the Terahertz Waves-Magnetic Flux Quanta-Electron Pairs Interactions in Superconducting Super-lattices and for Applications of them to Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OYA Gin-ichiro  Utsunomiya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00006280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Akinobu  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90241843)
KITAMURA Michihide  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90161497)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords(A)電気・電子材料(半導体,誘電体,磁性体,超誘電体,有機物,絶縁体,超伝導体など) / (B)薄膜・量子構造 / (D)作成・評価技術 / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / 超格子 / 固有ジョセフソン効果 / 電磁波放射 / 電磁波検出 / 磁束量子 / 磁束フロー / 量子効果デバイス / 電磁波応答
Research Abstract
The miniaturized single-crystal devices composed of intrinsic Josephson junctions of lead-free and -substituted Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_y high-T_c superconductors were fabricated for the above mentioned studies. The basic properties of them under magnetic field and microwave irradiation were studied experimentally and also by computer simulations. On the basis of the results, a couple of oscillator and detector composed of intrinsic Josephson junctions were constructed on a substrate, and the oscillation and detection of 0.7THz electromagnetic waves were successfully done by them using the Josephson vortex flow.