Improvement of characteristic of critical current density in Bi-2223 superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTABE Edmund soji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (30231236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIUCHI Masaru  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (90304758)
本橋 輝樹  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (00323840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOHASHI Teruki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00323840)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超伝導体 / Bi-2223 / 臨界電流 / 凝縮エネルギー密度 / 異方性 / ピンニング / ドープ
Research Abstract
The condensation energy density of Bi-2223 superconductor, which determined the property of the critical current, was measured and the possibility of superconductor was discussed. It was found that Bi-2223 superconductor had potential equal to the practical rare earth-123 superconductor at low temperatures. In addition, the superconducting magnet working at liquid nitrogen was fabricated and magnetic field of 1.3T was successfully generated.